Welcome to Cross-Canada Paediatric - Respiratory Residency Rounds
PRINT PAGE
Page 5 / Case 03.03

ANSWER

This boy had the following investigations at this point:
– CBC: Hb 119, MCV 73, decreased lymphocytes, normal platelets
– C reactive protein/ ESR: Normal
– Blood Culture: Negative
– Electrolytes: Albumen 24; protein 58; Calcium normal LDH 181 (normal) Lipase 300 (elevated); Liver function tests - normal
– Iron studies: decreased iron, decreased Ferritin, increased TIBC, decreased Transferrin saturation (iron deficiency) normal reticulocyte count
– Stools: Negative for reducing substances, occult blood 1+ Blastocystis hominis found (treated with metronidazole subsequently)
– Alpha1 antitrypsin serum/spot stool: normal
– Immunoglobulins and subclasses: normal
– Sweat test: negative
– EKG/ Cardiology review: normal

A chest radiograph was performed.

Enlarge the X-ray on your LEFT, enlarge the X-rray on your RIGHT

WHAT IS YOUR INTERPRETATION?



NEXT PAGE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

Archives / Contact us